Monday, October 1, 2018Sunday, May 5, 2019.
Hamilton Building - Level 1
Included in general admission

Print Studio and Weekend Artist Demonstrations

Starting on October 1, step into the brand new Print Studio to get into a printmaker's mindset and create your own original prints. Channel Rembrandt’s eye for detail to design your own printing plate, or experiment with color and layering.

In this Studio, you’ll learn from your fellow printmakers about the magic of reverse image, the right way to roll ink, and how to make the most of multiples. No printmaking experience required!

On weekends, connect to Denver’s creative community at our artist demonstrations. Every Saturday and Sunday from noon–3 is a new chance to see different printmaking processes in action, from screenprinting, to monotypes, to linocut, woodblock, and more.

Artist Demonstration Calendar/Calendario de demostraciones

October 6–7/6–7 de octubre: Angel Estrada, Landscape in Drypoint & Monotype/Paisaje en punta seca y monotipo

October 13–14 & 20–21/13–14 y 20–21 de octubre: Melanie Yazzie, Monotype Printmaking/Grabado de monotipos

October 27–28/27–28 de octubre: Mami Yamamoto, Monotype Printmaking with Layers/Grabado de monotipos con capas

November 3–4/3–4 de noviembre: Javier Flores, Multi-layer Reductive Woodcuts/Xilografía de varias capas, método reductivo

November 10–11 & 17–18/10–11 y 17–18 de noviembre: Ashley Nason, Screenprint on Lithography/Serigrafía sobre litografía

November 24–25/24–25 de noviembre: Leon Loughridge, Contemporary Japanese Moku Hanga/Moku Hanga japonés contemporáneo

December 1–2/1–2 de diciembre: Virginia Diaz Saiki, Neighborhoods Etched/Barrios en aguafuerte

December 8–9 & 15–16/8–9 y 15–16 de diciembre: Gregory Santos, Stone Lithography/Litografía con piedra

December 22–23 & 29–30/22–23 y 29–30 de diciembre: Ashley Quick, Relief Printmaking: Alternative Methods/Grabado en relieve: métodos alternativos

January 5–6/5–6 de enero: Angel Estrada, Landscape in Relief/Paisaje en relieve

January 12–13 & 19–20/12–13 y 19–20 de enero: Jennifer Ghormley, Woodblock Printing/Xilografía

January 26–27/26–27 de enero: Sarah Fukami, From Japanese Woodcut to Contemporary Linocut/De la xilografía japonesa al linóleo contemporáneo

February 2–3/2–3 de febrero: Javier Flores, Multi-layer Reductive Woodcut/Xilografía de varias capas, método reductivo

February 9–10 & 16–17/9–10 y 16–17 de febrero: Fawn Atencio, Collective Whereabouts: Interactive Printmaking/Paraderos colectivos: grabado interactivo

February 23–24/23–24 de febrero: Theresa Haberkorn, Multi-color Woodcut Printmaking/Xilografía multicolor

March 2–3/2–3 de marzo: Virginia Diaz Saiki, Neighborhoods Carved/Barrios labrados

March 9–10 & 16–17/16–17 y 9–10 de marzo: Taiko Chandler, Monoprints with Stencils/Monograbados con plantillas

March 23–24 & 30–31/23–24 y 30–31 de marzo: Emily Moyer, Lithography/Litografía

April 6–7/6–7 de abril: Tony Ortega, Hand–colored Solar Etchings/Aguafuerte solar coloreado a mano

April 13–14/13–14 de abril: Johanna Mueller, Relief Engraving Methods/Métodos de grabado en relieve

April 20–21/20–21 de abril: Jade Hoyer, Silkscreen Printmaking/Serigrafía

April 27–28/27–28 de abril: Tony Ortega, Hand-colored Solar Etchings/Aguafuerte solar coloreado a mano

May 4–5/4–5 de mayo: Virginia Diaz Saiki, Collagraphy: Neighborhood Monsters/Colagrafía: monstruos del barrio