Dia del Nino celebration at the Denver Art Museum

Día del Niño

Día del Niño (Day of the Child) festival is celebrated at the Denver Art Museum on April 30, 2017, with free general admission and a variety of artmaking activities and performances for the whole family.

This event at the DAM is part of a weekend-long celebration hosted by multiple organizations in Denver and Boulder.

Enjoy free general admission all day and family-friendly programming that celebrates children from around the world at the Denver Art Museum complex.

Special performances from 10 am to 4 pm; schedule below.

For more information on the Denver Art Museum celebration, email cricciardi@denverartmuseum.org with DDN 2017 in the subject line, or call 720-913-0072.

For media queries, please contact pressoffice@denverartmuseum.org.

_____________________

CELEBRACIÓN DEL DÍA DEL NIÑO DEL 2017

Domingo, 30 de abril, 2017 - 10 am-5 pm.

En todo el Museo

Entrada general gratis

Aprovecha que la entrada general al museo sus programas para toda la familia son gratis este día y acompáñanos acelebrar a los niños de alrededor del mundo. Programación especial de las 10 am a las 4 pm.

Para más informacion acerca de la celebracion en el Denver Art Museum, mande un correo electronico a cricciardi@denverartmuseum.org con DDN 2017 en la línea del asunto, o llame al 720-913-0072.

Para preguntas acerca de los medio de comunicación, contacte a pressoffice@denverartmuseum.org.

_____________________

SCHEDULE OF PERFORMANCES

PROGRAMA DE PRESENTACIONES

ACOMA PLAZA (In front of the DAM's North Building)

10 am—Danza Matachina Guadalupana

10:15 am—Colorado Mestizo Dancers

11 am—Comparsa Morelos (Chinelos)

11:20 am—STEM Magnet School Percussion Ensemble

11:45 am—Celtic Steps

12 pm—Opening Ceremony

12:45 pm—Ballet de la Diversidad Cultural

1:15 pm—Academia Netzahualcóyotl

2 pm—Tumbuka

2:15 pm—Ritmos de mi Perú

2:45 pm—Ballet Folklórico Veracruz

3 pm—Qhaswa Perú-USA

3:15 pm—Ballet Folklórico México en la Piel

4:15 pm—Roshni

NORTH BUILDING, LOWER LEVEL

Denver Public Schools Showcase/Muestra de arte de estudiantes de las Escuelas Púbicas de Denver

NORTH BUILDING, LEVEL 1, PONTI HALL

10:30 am—ARCINDA (The Arts & Culture of Indonesia)

10:45 am—Danza Matachina Guadalupana

11:15 am—Ballet Folklórico from Valverde Elementary

11:30 am—Celebrate the Beat

11:45 am—Comparsa Morelos (Chinelos)

12:30 pm—Aspen Santa Fe Ballet Folklórico

12:45 pm—Chihera: Zimbabwean marimba family band

1 pm—Dancing Across Cultures & Hope Online Academy

1:45 pm—Ballet de la Diversidad Cultural

2 pm—Rocky Mountain Children's Choir

2:15 pm—Celtic Steps

3 pm—Ritmos de mi Perú

3:15 pm—Ballet Folklórico Veracruz

3:30 pm—Qhaswa Perú-USA

3:45 pm—Ballet Folklórico México en la Piel

4 pm—Roshni

NORTH BUILDING, LEVEL 2, DUNCAN PAVILION

1:30 pm—Bilingual Reading of One Book 4 Colorado 2017 winning selection

Este es mi México Showcase/Muestra Este es mi México

NORTH BUILDING, LEVEL 3

1 pm—Cuentos del Arte (storytelling)

3 pm—Cuentos del Arte (storytelling)

NORTH BUILDING, LEVEL 5

11:30 am—ARCINDA (The Arts & Culture of Indonesia) Shadow Puppets