Sunday, April 30, 2017 - 10:00am5:00pm.
Throughout the museum complex
Free admission

Día del Niño Celebration 2017

Enjoy free general admission all day and family-friendly programming that celebrates children from around the world at the Denver Art Museum complex.

Special performances from 10 am to 4 pm; schedule below.

For more information on the Denver Art Museum celebration, email cricciardi@denverartmuseum.org with DDN 2017 in the subject line, or call 720-913-0072.

For media queries, please contact pressoffice@denverartmuseum.org.

_____________________

CELEBRACIÓN DEL DÍA DEL NIÑO DEL 2017

Domingo, 30 de abril, 2017 - 10 am-5 pm.

En todo el Museo

Entrada general gratis

Aprovecha que la entrada general al museo sus programas para toda la familia son gratis este día y acompáñanos acelebrar a los niños de alrededor del mundo. Programación especial de las 10 am a las 4 pm.

Para más informacion acerca de la celebracion en el Denver Art Museum, mande un correo electronico a cricciardi@denverartmuseum.org con DDN 2017 en la línea del asunto, o llame al 720-913-0072.

Para preguntas acerca de los medio de comunicación, contacte a pressoffice@denverartmuseum.org.

_____________________

SCHEDULE OF PERFORMANCES

PROGRAMA DE PRESENTACIONES

ACOMA PLAZA (In front of the DAM's North Building)

10 am—Danza Matachina Guadalupana

10:15 am—Colorado Mestizo Dancers

11 am—Comparsa Morelos (Chinelos)

11:20 am—STEM Magnet School Percussion Ensemble

11:45 am—Celtic Steps

12 pm—Opening Ceremony

12:45 pm—Ballet de la Diversidad Cultural

1:15 pm—Academia Netzahualcóyotl

2 pm—Tumbuka

2:15 pm—Ritmos de mi Perú

2:45 pm—Ballet Folklórico Veracruz

3 pm—Qhaswa Perú-USA

3:15 pm—Ballet Folklórico México en la Piel

4:15 pm—Roshni

NORTH BUILDING, LOWER LEVEL

Denver Public Schools Showcase/Muestra de arte de estudiantes de las Escuelas Púbicas de Denver

NORTH BUILDING, LEVEL 1, PONTI HALL

10:30 am—ARCINDA (The Arts & Culture of Indonesia)

10:45 am—Danza Matachina Guadalupana

11:15 am—Ballet Folklórico from Valverde Elementary

11:30 am—Celebrate the Beat

11:45 am—Comparsa Morelos (Chinelos)

12:30 pm—Aspen Santa Fe Ballet Folklórico

12:45 pm—Chihera: Zimbabwean marimba family band

1 pm—Dancing Across Cultures & Hope Online Academy

1:45 pm—Ballet de la Diversidad Cultural

2 pm—Rocky Mountain Children's Choir

2:15 pm—Celtic Steps

3 pm—Ritmos de mi Perú

3:15 pm—Ballet Folklórico Veracruz

3:30 pm—Qhaswa Perú-USA

3:45 pm—Ballet Folklórico México en la Piel

4 pm—Roshni

NORTH BUILDING, LEVEL 2, DUNCAN PAVILION

1:30 pm—Bilingual Reading of One Book 4 Colorado 2017 winning selection

Este es mi México Showcase/Muestra Este es mi México

NORTH BUILDING, LEVEL 3

1 pm—Cuentos del Arte (storytelling)

3 pm—Cuentos del Arte (storytelling)

NORTH BUILDING, LEVEL 5

11:30 am—ARCINDA (The Arts & Culture of Indonesia) Shadow Puppets